Share chart

Cape Town in numbers

What do the numbers say about Cape Town?

Charts on Cape Town's crime, water, weather, property, energy and more. Every chart has a source.

Latest chart

Which day and hour is worst for driving to the airport?

53minutes Tue 16:00 · Highest

Drive time from the city to the airport, for every hour of every day
14.9 53 minutes MonTueWedThuFriSatSun Mon 03:00: 14.9 minutes Mon 04:00: 15.1 minutes Mon 05:00: 15.2 minutes Mon 06:00: 15.4 minutes Mon 07:00: 16 minutes Mon 08:00: 16.1 minutes Mon 09:00: 16.4 minutes Mon 10:00: 16.4 minutes Mon 11:00: 16.5 minutes Mon 12:00: 16.5 minutes Mon 13:00: 16.8 minutes Mon 14:00: 17.9 minutes Mon 15:00: 33.4 minutes Mon 16:00: 42.4 minutes Mon 17:00: 37.8 minutes Mon 18:00: 21.5 minutes Mon 19:00: 16.7 minutes Mon 20:00: 16.1 minutes Mon 21:00: 15.9 minutes Tue 04:00: 15.5 minutes Tue 05:00: 15.2 minutes Tue 06:00: 15.8 minutes Tue 07:00: 16.3 minutes Tue 08:00: 16.5 minutes Tue 09:00: 16.4 minutes Tue 10:00: 16.6 minutes Tue 11:00: 16.8 minutes Tue 12:00: 17 minutes Tue 13:00: 18.6 minutes Tue 14:00: 19.6 minutes Tue 15:00: 42.1 minutes Tue 16:00: 53 minutes 53 Tue 17:00: 42.3 minutes Tue 18:00: 21 minutes Tue 19:00: 16.6 minutes Tue 20:00: 16.5 minutes Tue 21:00: 16.1 minutes Wed 04:00: 15.3 minutes Wed 05:00: 15.3 minutes Wed 06:00: 15.8 minutes Wed 07:00: 16.2 minutes Wed 08:00: 16.4 minutes Wed 09:00: 16.3 minutes Wed 10:00: 16.5 minutes Wed 11:00: 16.8 minutes Wed 12:00: 17.1 minutes Wed 13:00: 17.2 minutes Wed 14:00: 18.8 minutes Wed 15:00: 38 minutes Wed 16:00: 50.4 minutes Wed 17:00: 41.6 minutes Wed 18:00: 20.7 minutes Wed 19:00: 16.6 minutes Wed 20:00: 16.6 minutes Wed 21:00: 16.3 minutes Thu 04:00: 15.5 minutes Thu 05:00: 15.3 minutes Thu 06:00: 15.8 minutes Thu 07:00: 16.2 minutes Thu 08:00: 16.4 minutes Thu 09:00: 16.5 minutes Thu 10:00: 16.7 minutes Thu 11:00: 16.8 minutes Thu 12:00: 17.1 minutes Thu 13:00: 17.4 minutes Thu 14:00: 20.6 minutes Thu 15:00: 40.2 minutes Thu 16:00: 51 minutes Thu 17:00: 41.4 minutes Thu 18:00: 24.4 minutes Thu 19:00: 17.4 minutes Thu 20:00: 16.7 minutes Thu 21:00: 16.1 minutes Fri 04:00: 15.4 minutes Fri 05:00: 15.7 minutes Fri 06:00: 16 minutes Fri 07:00: 16.3 minutes Fri 08:00: 16.7 minutes Fri 09:00: 16.7 minutes Fri 10:00: 16.8 minutes Fri 11:00: 17 minutes Fri 12:00: 17.7 minutes Fri 13:00: 19.3 minutes Fri 14:00: 24.3 minutes Fri 15:00: 39.9 minutes Fri 16:00: 39.1 minutes Fri 17:00: 25.6 minutes Fri 18:00: 17.3 minutes Fri 19:00: 16.7 minutes Fri 20:00: 16.6 minutes Fri 21:00: 16.2 minutes Sat 04:00: 15.3 minutes Sat 05:00: 15.3 minutes Sat 06:00: 15.3 minutes Sat 07:00: 15.2 minutes Sat 08:00: 15.3 minutes Sat 09:00: 15.7 minutes Sat 10:00: 16.1 minutes Sat 11:00: 17.1 minutes Sat 12:00: 17.8 minutes Sat 13:00: 17.9 minutes Sat 14:00: 17.8 minutes Sat 15:00: 18.5 minutes Sat 16:00: 17.4 minutes Sat 17:00: 17.5 minutes Sat 18:00: 17.5 minutes Sat 19:00: 16.8 minutes Sat 20:00: 16.6 minutes Sat 21:00: 16.4 minutes Sun 03:00: 14.9 minutes Sun 04:00: 15.3 minutes Sun 05:00: 15.2 minutes Sun 06:00: 15 minutes Sun 07:00: 15.1 minutes Sun 08:00: 15 minutes Sun 09:00: 15.2 minutes Sun 10:00: 15.6 minutes Sun 11:00: 15.8 minutes Sun 12:00: 15.9 minutes Sun 13:00: 15.8 minutes Sun 14:00: 16.4 minutes Sun 15:00: 16.1 minutes Sun 16:00: 16 minutes Sun 17:00: 17 minutes Sun 18:00: 16.7 minutes Sun 19:00: 18.8 minutes Sun 20:00: 18.8 minutes Sun 21:00: 16.4 minutes 03:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00

Select a cell to inspect its value.

The slowest time of the week is a weekday afternoon. The drive then takes more than twice as long as at a quiet hour.

Source: Cape Town Data (Google Maps drive-time sampling) · 10 Mar 2026 – 30 Mar 2026 · Light is low, dark is high: 14.9 to 53 minutes

Explore chart ↗

More charts

Crime 30 Jun 2026

Where do the police record the most crime, and where is it most violent?

53% Hout Bay · Highest

Crimes recorded by the police in 12 months, compared with how many of them are violent
0 20 40 60 0502005001,0002,0005,00010,000 Crimes, 12 months Violent share (%) Atlantic Seaboard: Crimes, 12 months 2,421, Violent share (%) 14, Total crimes recorded by the police 2,421 Table View: Crimes, 12 months 3,379, Violent share (%) 39, Total crimes recorded by the police 3,379 Camps Bay & Clifton: Crimes, 12 months 411, Violent share (%) 17, Total crimes recorded by the police 411 City Bowl: Crimes, 12 months 8,278, Violent share (%) 34, Total crimes recorded by the police 8,278 City Bowl Hout Bay: Crimes, 12 months 1,268, Violent share (%) 53, Total crimes recorded by the police 1,268 Hout Bay Milnerton: Crimes, 12 months 3,545, Violent share (%) 52, Total crimes recorded by the police 3,545 Muizenberg: Crimes, 12 months 1,679, Violent share (%) 51, Total crimes recorded by the police 1,679 Stellenbosch: Crimes, 12 months 4,956, Violent share (%) 43, Total crimes recorded by the police 4,956 Woodstock: Crimes, 12 months 2,380, Violent share (%) 32, Total crimes recorded by the police 2,380

Select a bubble to inspect its values.

The districts where the police record the most crime are not the ones with the highest share of violent crime.

Source: South African Police Service, via our district crime reports · Left to right: Crimes recorded by the police in 12 months. Bottom to top: Share of those crimes that are violent (%). Bubble area: Total crimes recorded by the police. The horizontal scale is stretched at the low end so small numbers are easier to see

Crime 30 Jun 2026

Does each district have the same kinds of crime?

8,278recorded crimes City Bowl · Highest

Which crimes are most common in each district
Atlantic Seaboard: Murder 1, Sexual offences 19, Robbery 178, Assault 147, Break-ins 104, Car crime 1,116, Theft 856 Atlantic Seaboard Table View: Murder 34, Sexual offences 88, Robbery 545, Assault 657, Break-ins 386, Car crime 593, Theft 1,076 Table View Camps Bay & Clifton: Murder 1, Sexual offences 11, Robbery 15, Assault 41, Break-ins 41, Car crime 109, Theft 193 Camps Bay& Clifton City Bowl: Murder 7, Sexual offences 108, Robbery 1,913, Assault 762, Break-ins 188, Car crime 2,018, Theft 3,282 City Bowl Hout Bay: Murder 33, Sexual offences 35, Robbery 90, Assault 516, Break-ins 103, Car crime 94, Theft 397 Hout Bay Milnerton: Murder 95, Sexual offences 95, Robbery 847, Assault 807, Break-ins 302, Car crime 557, Theft 842 Milnerton Muizenberg: Murder 78, Sexual offences 43, Robbery 306, Assault 427, Break-ins 135, Car crime 270, Theft 420 Muizenberg Stellenbosch: Murder 71, Sexual offences 135, Robbery 815, Assault 1,132, Break-ins 486, Car crime 966, Theft 1,351 Stellenbosch +1 more

Select a chart to inspect its values.

Each shape shows which crimes are most common in one district. The shapes show the mix, not how much crime there is. City Bowl has the most recorded crime overall.

Source: South African Police Service, via our district crime reports · Each shape is sized to its own district, so compare the shapes, not the sizes

Crime 30 Jun 2026

What kinds of crime do the police record in Woodstock?

784recorded crimes Theft · Highest

Crimes recorded by the police in the 12 months from July 2025 to June 2026
recorded crimes Murder: 14 recorded crimes Murder 14 Sexual offences: 38 recorded crimes Sexual offences 38 Robbery: 471 recorded crimes Robbery 471 Assault: 231 recorded crimes Assault 231 Break-ins: 116 recorded crimes Break-ins 116 Car crime: 726 recorded crimes Car crime 726 Theft: 784 recorded crimes Theft 784

Select an axis to inspect its value.

Theft is the most common crime the police recorded in Woodstock. Property crime is more common there than violent crime.

Source: South African Police Service, via our district crime reports · Each axis from zero to 800

Crime 30 Jun 2026

What kinds of crime do the police record in Stellenbosch?

1,351recorded crimes Theft · Highest

Crimes recorded by the police in the 12 months from July 2025 to June 2026
recorded crimes Murder: 71 recorded crimes Murder 71 Sexual offences: 135 recorded crimes Sexual offences 135 Robbery: 815 recorded crimes Robbery 815 Assault: 1,132 recorded crimes Assault 1,132 Break-ins: 486 recorded crimes Break-ins 486 Car crime: 966 recorded crimes Car crime 966 Theft: 1,351 recorded crimes Theft 1,351

Select an axis to inspect its value.

Theft is the most common crime the police recorded in Stellenbosch. Property crime is more common there than violent crime.

Source: South African Police Service, via our district crime reports · Each axis from zero to 1,500

Crime 30 Jun 2026

What kinds of crime do the police record in Muizenberg?

427recorded crimes Assault · Highest

Crimes recorded by the police in the 12 months from July 2025 to June 2026
recorded crimes Murder: 78 recorded crimes Murder 78 Sexual offences: 43 recorded crimes Sexual offences 43 Robbery: 306 recorded crimes Robbery 306 Assault: 427 recorded crimes Assault 427 Break-ins: 135 recorded crimes Break-ins 135 Car crime: 270 recorded crimes Car crime 270 Theft: 420 recorded crimes Theft 420

Select an axis to inspect its value.

Assault is the most common crime the police recorded in Muizenberg. Violent crime is more common there than property crime.

Source: South African Police Service, via our district crime reports · Each axis from zero to 600

Crime 30 Jun 2026

What kinds of crime do the police record in Milnerton?

847recorded crimes Robbery · Highest

Crimes recorded by the police in the 12 months from July 2025 to June 2026
recorded crimes Murder: 95 recorded crimes Murder 95 Sexual offences: 95 recorded crimes Sexual offences 95 Robbery: 847 recorded crimes Robbery 847 Assault: 807 recorded crimes Assault 807 Break-ins: 302 recorded crimes Break-ins 302 Car crime: 557 recorded crimes Car crime 557 Theft: 842 recorded crimes Theft 842

Select an axis to inspect its value.

Robbery is the most common crime the police recorded in Milnerton. Violent crime is more common there than property crime.

Source: South African Police Service, via our district crime reports · Each axis from zero to 1,000

Crime 30 Jun 2026

What kinds of crime do the police record in Hout Bay?

516recorded crimes Assault · Highest

Crimes recorded by the police in the 12 months from July 2025 to June 2026
recorded crimes Murder: 33 recorded crimes Murder 33 Sexual offences: 35 recorded crimes Sexual offences 35 Robbery: 90 recorded crimes Robbery 90 Assault: 516 recorded crimes Assault 516 Break-ins: 103 recorded crimes Break-ins 103 Car crime: 94 recorded crimes Car crime 94 Theft: 397 recorded crimes Theft 397

Select an axis to inspect its value.

Assault is the most common crime the police recorded in Hout Bay. Violent crime is more common there than property crime.

Source: South African Police Service, via our district crime reports · Each axis from zero to 600

Crime 30 Jun 2026

What kinds of crime do the police record in City Bowl?

3,282recorded crimes Theft · Highest

Crimes recorded by the police in the 12 months from July 2025 to June 2026
recorded crimes Murder: 7 recorded crimes Murder 7 Sexual offences: 108 recorded crimes Sexual offences 108 Robbery: 1,913 recorded crimes Robbery 1,913 Assault: 762 recorded crimes Assault 762 Break-ins: 188 recorded crimes Break-ins 188 Car crime: 2,018 recorded crimes Car crime 2,018 Theft: 3,282 recorded crimes Theft 3,282

Select an axis to inspect its value.

Theft is the most common crime the police recorded in City Bowl. Property crime is more common there than violent crime.

Source: South African Police Service, via our district crime reports · Each axis from zero to 4,000

Crime 30 Jun 2026

What kinds of crime do the police record in Camps Bay & Clifton?

193recorded crimes Theft · Highest

Crimes recorded by the police in the 12 months from July 2025 to June 2026
recorded crimes Murder: 1 recorded crimes Murder 1 Sexual offences: 11 recorded crimes Sexual offences 11 Robbery: 15 recorded crimes Robbery 15 Assault: 41 recorded crimes Assault 41 Break-ins: 41 recorded crimes Break-ins 41 Car crime: 109 recorded crimes Car crime 109 Theft: 193 recorded crimes Theft 193

Select an axis to inspect its value.

Theft is the most common crime the police recorded in Camps Bay & Clifton. Property crime is more common there than violent crime.

Source: South African Police Service, via our district crime reports · Each axis from zero to 200

Crime 30 Jun 2026

What kinds of crime do the police record in Table View?

1,076recorded crimes Theft · Highest

Crimes recorded by the police in the 12 months from July 2025 to June 2026
recorded crimes Murder: 34 recorded crimes Murder 34 Sexual offences: 88 recorded crimes Sexual offences 88 Robbery: 545 recorded crimes Robbery 545 Assault: 657 recorded crimes Assault 657 Break-ins: 386 recorded crimes Break-ins 386 Car crime: 593 recorded crimes Car crime 593 Theft: 1,076 recorded crimes Theft 1,076

Select an axis to inspect its value.

Theft is the most common crime the police recorded in Table View. Property crime is more common there than violent crime.

Source: South African Police Service, via our district crime reports · Each axis from zero to 1,500

Crime 30 Jun 2026

What kinds of crime do the police record in Atlantic Seaboard?

1,116recorded crimes Car crime · Highest

Crimes recorded by the police in the 12 months from July 2025 to June 2026
recorded crimes Murder: 1 recorded crimes Murder 1 Sexual offences: 19 recorded crimes Sexual offences 19 Robbery: 178 recorded crimes Robbery 178 Assault: 147 recorded crimes Assault 147 Break-ins: 104 recorded crimes Break-ins 104 Car crime: 1,116 recorded crimes Car crime 1,116 Theft: 856 recorded crimes Theft 856

Select an axis to inspect its value.

Car crime is the most common crime the police recorded in Atlantic Seaboard. Property crime is more common there than violent crime.

Source: South African Police Service, via our district crime reports · Each axis from zero to 1,500

Economy 1 Nov 2026

How many rand does one euro cost?

18.73R ▲ +0.05 · +0.3 % · since 10 Aug

The rate at the end of each week, last twelve weeks
R 18 18.25 18.5 18.75 19 10 Aug: 18.68 R 10 Aug 17 Aug: 18.74 R 24 Aug: 18.69 R 24 Aug 31 Aug: 18.72 R 7 Sep: 18.61 R 7 Sep 14 Sep: 18.77 R 18.77 21 Sep: 18.63 R 21 Sep 28 Sep: 18.68 R 5 Oct: 18.68 R 5 Oct 12 Oct: 18.46 R 19 Oct: 18.43 R 18.43 19 Oct 26 Oct: 18.61 R 1 Nov: 18.73 R 1 Nov 18.73

Select a point to inspect its value.

Over the last twelve weeks the rand has stayed in a narrow range against the euro too.

Source: Open Exchange Rates · The scale runs from 18 to 19, not from zero

Explore chart ↗
Economy 1 Nov 2026

How many rand does one US dollar cost?

16.72R ▲ +0.55 · +3.4 % · since 10 Aug

The rate at the end of each week, last twelve weeks
R 15.5 16 16.5 17 10 Aug: 16.17 R 10 Aug 17 Aug: 16.17 R 24 Aug: 16.02 R 24 Aug 31 Aug: 16.12 R 7 Sep: 16 R 16 7 Sep 14 Sep: 16.26 R 21 Sep: 16.24 R 21 Sep 28 Sep: 16.43 R 5 Oct: 16.66 R 5 Oct 12 Oct: 16.55 R 19 Oct: 16.44 R 19 Oct 26 Oct: 16.65 R 1 Nov: 16.72 R 1 Nov 16.72

Select a point to inspect its value.

Over the last twelve weeks the rand has stayed in a narrow range against the dollar.

Source: Open Exchange Rates · The scale runs from 15.5 to 17, not from zero

Explore chart ↗
Transport 30 Mar 2026

The drive from the airport is slowest early in the morning

70.3minutes 07:00 · Highest

Average drive time from the airport to the city, Monday to Friday
minutes 0 25 50 75 100 03:00: 17.2 minutes 03:00 04:00: 17.1 minutes 17.1 05:00: 23.5 minutes 06:00: 61.7 minutes 06:00 07:00: 70.3 minutes 70.3 08:00: 47.9 minutes 09:00: 32.3 minutes 09:00 10:00: 23.6 minutes 11:00: 21.8 minutes 12:00: 23.2 minutes 12:00 13:00: 22.4 minutes 14:00: 21.7 minutes 15:00: 22.1 minutes 15:00 16:00: 21.6 minutes 17:00: 24.6 minutes 18:00: 21.8 minutes 18:00 19:00: 18.7 minutes 20:00: 18.5 minutes 21:00: 18.2 minutes 21:00 18.2

Select a point to inspect its value.

Early in the morning the drive into the city takes more than twice as long as at quiet times.

Source: Cape Town Data (Google Maps drive-time sampling) · The scale runs from zero to 100

Explore chart ↗
Transport 30 Mar 2026

When is the drive to the airport slowest?

47.2minutes 16:00 · Highest

Average drive time from the city to the airport, Monday to Friday
minutes 0 20 40 60 03:00: 14.9 minutes 14.9 03:00 04:00: 15.4 minutes 05:00: 15.3 minutes 06:00: 15.8 minutes 06:00 07:00: 16.2 minutes 08:00: 16.4 minutes 09:00: 16.5 minutes 09:00 10:00: 16.6 minutes 11:00: 16.8 minutes 12:00: 17.1 minutes 12:00 13:00: 17.9 minutes 14:00: 20.2 minutes 15:00: 38.7 minutes 15:00 16:00: 47.2 minutes 47.2 17:00: 37.7 minutes 18:00: 21 minutes 18:00 19:00: 16.8 minutes 20:00: 16.5 minutes 21:00: 16.1 minutes 21:00 16.1

Select a point to inspect its value.

On weekdays the drive from the city to the airport is slowest in the late afternoon.

Source: Cape Town Data (Google Maps drive-time sampling) · The scale runs from zero to 60

Explore chart ↗
Environment 2 Nov 2026

The satellite keeps seeing heat at the same few places

69days seen Piketberg (4 km) · Highest

Places where heat was spotted on four or more days
Piketberg (4 km): 69 days seen Piketberg (4 km) 69 Vredenburg (8 km): 65 days seen Vredenburg (8 km) 65 Cape Town International Airport (2.1 km): 30 days seen Cape Town Internati… 30 Milnerton (6.6 km): 29 days seen Milnerton (6.6 km) 29 Stellenbosch (18 km): 13 days seen Stellenbosch (18 km) 13 Piketberg (43.5 km): 7 days seen Piketberg (43.5 km) 7 +2 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

These places show up again and again. They are often factories or farm burning rather than wildfires. The one near Piketberg shows up most often.

Source: NASA FIRMS (VIIRS 375 m) · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Environment 2 Nov 2026

How many fires does the satellite see over the Western Cape?

31heat spots 28 Oct · Highest

Heat spots seen from space each day
14 Oct: 6 heat spots 14 Oct 6 15 Oct: 7 heat spots 15 Oct 7 16 Oct: 2 heat spots 16 Oct 2 17 Oct: 1 heat spots 17 Oct 1 18 Oct: 2 heat spots 18 Oct 2 19 Oct: 10 heat spots 19 Oct 10 +14 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Some days are quiet. On busy days the satellite picks up twelve or more heat spots.

Source: NASA FIRMS (VIIRS 375 m) · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Weather 1 Nov 2026

Cape Town gets its rain in a few heavy days

43mm Wed 21 Oct · Highest

Rain each day in the City Bowl, last two weeks
mm 0 20 40 60 Mon 19 Oct: 0 mm Mon 19 Oct Tue 20 Oct: 0 mm Wed 21 Oct: 43 mm 43 Thu 22 Oct: 10 mm 10 Thu 22 Oct Fri 23 Oct: 0 mm Sat 24 Oct: 0 mm Sun 25 Oct: 0 mm Sun 25 Oct Mon 26 Oct: 0 mm Tue 27 Oct: 0 mm Wed 28 Oct: 0 mm Wed 28 Oct Thu 29 Oct: 0 mm Sat 31 Oct: 0 mm Sun 1 Nov: 0 mm Sun 1 Nov

Select a point to inspect its value.

Most of the rain in these two weeks fell on just a few days. The other days were dry.

Source: South African Weather Service · The scale runs from zero to 60

Explore chart ↗
Weather 1 Nov 2026

Where did the Western Cape’s rain fall this week?

34mm Heidelberg - Kruisrivier Ars · Highest

The ten wettest single days at weather stations, last seven days
Heidelberg - Kruisrivier Ars: 34 mm Heidelberg - Kruis… 34 George Witfontein: 18 mm George Witfontein 18 George Climate Aws: 11 mm George Climate Aws 11 Knysna - Kruisfontein: 7 mm Knysna - Kruisfonte… 7 Laingsburg - Excelsior Ars: 7 mm Laingsburg - Excels… 7 Stilbaai: 6 mm Stilbaai 6 +4 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

These ten weather stations had the wettest single days this week. Each bar shows one day of rain, not the whole week.

Source: South African Weather Service · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Tourism 31 Dec 2026

The winelands hold 19 starred restaurants, more than any part of Cape Town itself

19starred restaurants Stellenbosch and Franschhoek · Highest

Restaurants holding one, two or three Eat Out stars in 2026, by area.
Stellenbosch and Franschhoek: 19 starred restaurants Stellenbosch and F… 19 Cape Town CBD and City Bowl: 11 starred restaurants Cape Town CBD and C… 11 Rest of Western Cape: 8 starred restaurants Rest of Western Cape 8 Woodstock and suburbs: 7 starred restaurants Woodstock and subur… 7 V&A Waterfront: 6 starred restaurants V&A Waterfront 6 Gauteng: 5 starred restaurants Gauteng 5 +4 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Stellenbosch and Franschhoek together outrank every city district, and Gauteng holds only five stars in total.

Source: Eat Out · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Environment 31 Jan 2026

Fatal drownings on Cape Town's coastline fell to five in the 2025/26 festive season

15fatal drownings 2022/23 · Highest

Fatal drownings recorded on the City of Cape Town coastline, by festive season.
2022/23: 15 fatal drownings 2022/23 15 2023/24: 9 fatal drownings 2023/24 9 2024/25: 11 fatal drownings 2024/25 11 2025/26: 5 fatal drownings 2025/26 5

Select a bar to inspect its value.

That is the lowest number in four years. All five happened outside the areas marked for swimming.

Source: City of Cape Town · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 28 Feb 2025

Home Affairs cleared about 94% of its visa backlog in under a year

306,000applications April 2024 · Highest

Unprocessed visa and permit applications at the Department of Home Affairs.
April 2024: 306,000 applications April 2024 306,000 February 2025: 18,000 applications February 2025 18,000

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The queue fell from 306,000 applications to roughly 18,000, and was declared eradicated in early 2025.

Source: Department of Home Affairs · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Weather 31 Dec 2020

Cape Town’s coolest month averages 17°C by day, and its warmest only 27°C

27°C February · Highest

Average daytime high in each month, long-term averages for 1991 to 2020
°C 15 20 25 30 January: 26 °C January February: 27 °C 27 March: 25 °C March April: 23 °C May: 22 °C May June: 18 °C July: 17 °C 17 July August: 18 °C September: 19 °C September October: 21 °C November: 23 °C December: 25 °C December 25

Select a point to inspect its value.

February is warmest at 27°C and July coolest at 17°C. That is only a ten-degree difference across the year.

Source: South African Weather Service · The scale runs from 15 to 30, not from zero

Explore chart ↗
Weather 31 Dec 2020

Cape Town gets its rain in winter: 95 mm in June, 8 mm in February

95mm June · Highest

Average rainfall in each month, long-term averages for 1991 to 2020
January: 12 mm January 12 February: 8 mm February 8 March: 18 mm March 18 April: 45 mm April 45 May: 70 mm May 70 June: 95 mm June 95 +6 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Almost four fifths of the year’s rain falls between April and September. Summer visits are usually dry.

Source: South African Weather Service · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Water 29 May 2026

After the May storms Wemmershoek stood at 96% and Steenbras Lower at 53%

96% Wemmershoek · Highest

How full each of the six big dams was on 29 May 2026
Wemmershoek: 96 % Wemmershoek 96 Steenbras Upper: 81 % Steenbras Upper 81 Berg River: 77 % Berg River 77 Theewaterskloof: 73 % Theewaterskloof 73 Voëlvlei: 59 % Voëlvlei 59 Steenbras Lower: 53 % Steenbras Lower 53

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The smaller dams close to the city got the most rain, so some dams filled much more than others.

Source: City of Cape Town · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 30 Jun 2026

The Western Cape gained 319,053 more people than it lost between 2021 and 2026

500,093people Moved into the Western Cape · Highest

People moving into and out of the Western Cape over the five years to 2026.
Moved into the Western Cape: 500,093 people Moved into the Wes… 500,093 Moved out of the Western Cape: 181,040 people Moved out of the We… 181,040

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Nearly three people arrived for every one who left, and the largest single stream came from the Eastern Cape.

Source: Statistics South Africa · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Water 7 Sep 2026

Cape Town's dams went from a 44.8% April low to a 78.6% July peak in 2026

78.6% 24 July, peak · Highest

How full Cape Town’s dams were in total on five dates in 2026
23 March: 49.2 % 23 March 49.2 13 April, season low: 44.8 % 13 April, season low 44.8 14 May, after the floods: 69 % 14 May, after the f… 69 24 July, peak: 78.6 % 24 July, peak 78.6 7 September: 75.5 % 7 September 75.5

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The dams were at their lowest in April at 44.8% and at their fullest in July at 78.6%. By September the level was falling again.

Source: City of Cape Town · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Property 30 Apr 2026

Cape Town house prices grew 11.0% in the year to April 2026, double Johannesburg's

11% Cape Town · Highest

How much house prices rose in the twelve months to April 2026
Cape Town: 11 % Cape Town 11 All metros: 7.6 % All metros 7.6 Johannesburg: 5.4 % Johannesburg 5.4 Tshwane: 3.8 % Tshwane 3.8

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Cape Town is not only the most expensive big city. Its prices are also rising faster than in the other big cities shown.

Source: Statistics South Africa · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Dec 2023

Cape Town has the lowest poverty share of any metro, and it is still 47.9%

66.9% eThekwini · Highest

Share of residents living below the upper-bound poverty line of R2,635 per person per month.
Cape Town: 47.9 % Cape Town 47.9 Johannesburg: 50.9 % Johannesburg 50.9 eThekwini: 66.9 % eThekwini 66.9 South Africa, national: 66.7 % South Africa, natio… 66.7

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Close to half of Cape Town lives below the line, which is the best figure of any South African metro.

Source: Statistics South Africa · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Economy 30 Jun 2026

Counting people who have given up looking for work, Cape Town still has the lowest unemployment of any big city

43.8% South Africa, national · Highest

Unemployment rate that also counts people who have stopped looking for work, April to June 2026
Cape Town: 24.3 % Cape Town 24.3 Buffalo City: 35.3 % Buffalo City 35.3 eThekwini: 37.8 % eThekwini 37.8 Nelson Mandela Bay: 38.1 % Nelson Mandela Bay 38.1 Tshwane: 38.8 % Tshwane 38.8 Johannesburg: 40.1 % Johannesburg 40.1 +3 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Cape Town’s rate is 24.3%. That is eleven points lower than the next city and less than half the national rate of 43.8%.

Source: Statistics South Africa · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Economy 30 Jun 2026

On the official measure, Cape Town no longer has the lowest unemployment of the big cities

35.9% Johannesburg · Highest

Official unemployment rate by city, April to June 2026
eThekwini: 21.2 % eThekwini 21.2 Cape Town: 21.9 % Cape Town 21.9 Buffalo City: 30.5 % Buffalo City 30.5 Mangaung: 33 % Mangaung 33 Nelson Mandela Bay: 33.1 % Nelson Mandela Bay 33.1 Tshwane: 34.2 % Tshwane 34.2 +3 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Cape Town is at 21.9%, just behind eThekwini (Durban) at 21.2%. Both are far below Johannesburg’s 35.9%.

Source: Statistics South Africa · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Tourism 31 Dec 2024

The United States and the United Kingdom sent the most tourists to South Africa in 2024

372thousand arrivals United States · Highest

Tourist arrivals in 2024 from the five overseas countries whose citizens also buy the most property here
United States: 372 thousand arrivals United States 372 United Kingdom: 350 thousand arrivals United Kingdom 350 Germany: 255 thousand arrivals Germany 255 Netherlands: 132 thousand arrivals Netherlands 132 China: 42 thousand arrivals China 42

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The United States led with 372,000 arrivals, just ahead of the United Kingdom on 350,000. China, at 42,000, sent fewer than an eighth of that.

Source: Statistics South Africa · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Property 30 Jun 2026

Camps Bay recorded 29 sales above R20 million in a year, more than Bantry Bay and Fresnaye

29sales Camps Bay · Highest

Number of Cape Town property transactions above R20 million in the year to June 2026, by suburb.
Camps Bay: 29 sales Camps Bay 29 Bantry Bay: 17 sales Bantry Bay 17 Fresnaye: 17 sales Fresnaye 17 V&A Waterfront: 10 sales V&A Waterfront 10

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Cape Town’s sales above R20 million cluster on the Atlantic Seaboard and at the waterfront. Camps Bay alone had almost two in five of these sales.

Source: Seeff Atlantic Seaboard and City Bowl · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Property 31 Mar 2027

Transfer duty is R33,786 on a R2 million home and R1.24 million on a R13.31 million home

1,241,456R R13,310,000 purchase · Highest

Transfer duty is the tax a buyer pays to SARS. Amounts at 2026/27 rates.
R2,000,000 purchase: 33,786 R R2,000,000 purchase 33,786 R3,000,000 purchase: 107,356 R R3,000,000 purchase 107,356 R5,000,000 purchase: 327,356 R R5,000,000 purchase 327,356 R7,500,000 purchase: 602,356 R R7,500,000 purchase 602,356 R10,000,000 purchase: 877,356 R R10,000,000 purchase 877,356 R13,310,000 purchase: 1,241,456 R R13,310,000 purcha… 1,241,456

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The tax rises much faster than the price. A home six and a half times more expensive pays nearly 37 times the tax.

Source: South African Revenue Service (SARS) · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Economy 31 May 2026

South Africa’s interest rate has been about three points higher than America’s since 2019

4.75percentage points 2019 · Highest

How many percentage points the South African rate is above the US rate, at the end of each year
2019: 4.75 percentage points 2019 4.75 2020: 3.25 percentage points 2020 3.25 2021: 3.5 percentage points 2021 3.5 2022: 2.5 percentage points 2022 2.5 2023: 2.75 percentage points 2023 2.75 2024: 3.25 percentage points 2024 3.25 +2 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The gap was widest in 2019 at 4.75 points and narrowest in 2022 at 2.50. In May 2026 it is 3.25 points.

Source: SARB and US Federal Reserve · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Economy 31 May 2026

South Africa’s main interest rate is almost double America’s and more than three times the euro area’s

7% South Africa · Highest

Central bank interest rates, May 2026
South Africa: 7 % South Africa 7 United States: 3.75 % United States 3.75 United Kingdom: 3.75 % United Kingdom 3.75 Euro area: 2 % Euro area 2

Select a bar to inspect its value.

South Africa’s rate is 7.00%. The United States and the United Kingdom are at 3.75%, and the euro area is at 2.00%.

Source: SARB, US Federal Reserve, Bank of England and European Central Bank · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Tourism 31 Mar 2026

South Africa's first-quarter arrivals have grown from 0.4 million to 2.91 million since 2021

2.91million arrivals Q1 2026 · Highest

International arrivals into South Africa in the first quarter, January to March, of each year.
Q1 2021: 0.4 million arrivals Q1 2021 0.4 Q1 2022: 1.4 million arrivals Q1 2022 1.4 Q1 2023: 1.97 million arrivals Q1 2023 1.97 Q1 2024: 2.4 million arrivals Q1 2024 2.4 Q1 2025: 2.59 million arrivals Q1 2025 2.59 Q1 2026: 2.91 million arrivals Q1 2026 2.91

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The first quarter of 2026 brought 2.91 million arrivals, the highest on record for a first quarter and 12.5% up on the same period in 2025.

Source: Statistics South Africa · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Energy 31 Dec 2026

Planned data centres would need a third as much power as the whole of Cape Town at its peak

1,096MW All other Cape Town demand · Highest

Power needed by four planned data centres, compared with the city’s peak demand of 1,676 MW
Cavaleros (Cosmas Data City): 360 MW Cavaleros (Cosmas D… 360 Equinix (two facilities): 160 MW Equinix (two facili… 160 Teraco: 60 MW Teraco 60 All other Cape Town demand: 1,096 MW All other Cape Tow… 1,096

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Together they would need 580 MW, which is 34% of the city’s current peak. The biggest, Cavaleros at 360 MW, would be the largest data centre ever built in South Africa.

Source: City of Cape Town, Cavaleros Group, Equinix and Teraco · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Dec 2026

On-time school applications in the Western Cape rose from 139,000 to 164,500 in four years

164.5thousand applications 2026 · Highest

Grade R, 1 and 8 applications submitted inside the Western Cape on-time window, by intake year.
2022: 139 thousand applications 2022 139 2023: 145 thousand applications 2023 145 2024: 149 thousand applications 2024 149 2025: 152 thousand applications 2025 152 2026: 164.5 thousand applications 2026 164.5

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The 2026 intake added 12,500 applications in a single year, more than double the yearly rise of the three years before it.

Source: Western Cape Education Department · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Water 4 May 2026

Cape Town's dams held 48.3% in early May 2026, against 59.9% a year earlier

59.9% Same week, 2025 · Highest

How full Cape Town’s dams were in total, first week of May
Same week, 2025: 59.9 % Same week, 2025 59.9 4 May 2026: 48.3 % 4 May 2026 48.3

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Dam levels rose by one percentage point in a week, but were still 11.6 points lower than a year earlier. The city remained on early drought caution.

Source: City of Cape Town · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Energy 31 May 2026

Diesel went up R4.96 a litre in May 2026, petrol only R1.85

4.96R per litre Diesel 0.05% (wholesale) · Highest

How much each fuel went up per litre in May 2026
Petrol 95 (coast): 1.85 R per litre Petrol 95 (coast) 1.85 Petrol 93 (coast): 1.77 R per litre Petrol 93 (coast) 1.77 Diesel 0.05% (wholesale): 4.96 R per litre Diesel 0.05% (whol… 4.96 Diesel 0.005% (wholesale): 4.96 R per litre Diesel 0.005% (whol… 4.96 Illuminating Paraffin: 4.22 R per litre Illuminating Paraff… 4.22

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Diesel and paraffin went up about two and a half times as much as petrol. Their prices had more catching up to do, and a temporary R3.00 cut in the fuel levy applied to petrol only.

Source: Central Energy Fund · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Economy 30 Jun 2024

Cape Town filming permits rose 22% in a year, to 4,757

4,757permits 2023/24 · Highest

Filming permits issued by the City of Cape Town, by financial year.
2022/23: 3,910 permits 2022/23 3,910 2023/24: 4,757 permits 2023/24 4,757

Select a bar to inspect its value.

More filming took place in the city, even though investment tied to the national film rebate fell sharply. The two figures count different things.

Source: City of Cape Town Film Permit Office · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Economy 31 Dec 2026

South Africa pays film makers back 20% to 30% of what they spend here

30% Production plus R15m post-production · Highest

Rebate rates under South Africa’s film and post-production incentive
Post-production only: 20 % Post-production only 20 Production: 25 % Production 25 Production plus R10m post-production: 27.5 % Production plus R10… 27.5 Production plus R15m post-production: 30 % Production plus R1… 30

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Doing R15 million of editing and effects work locally raises the rebate from 25% to 30%. On a big production that can decide where the work is done.

Source: Department of Trade, Industry and Competition · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Economy 30 Apr 2026

The most a gap cover policy can pay out has risen from R150,000 to R223,000 since 2017

223,000R April 2026 · Highest

The most a gap cover policy may pay per person per year. The limit is set by law.
2017: 150,000 R 2017 150,000 April 2024: 210,600 R April 2024 210,600 April 2025: 219,800 R April 2025 219,800 April 2026: 223,000 R April 2026 223,000

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The limit goes up with inflation every April. From April 2026 it is R223,000.

Source: National Treasury · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Economy 31 Dec 2024

Hospitals and specialists take almost two thirds of medical scheme benefits

36% Hospitals · Highest

Share of total South African medical scheme benefits paid in 2024, by category.
Hospitals: 36 % Hospitals 36 Specialists: 28 % Specialists 28 Medicines: 14 % Medicines 14 Allied health: 8.5 % Allied health 8.5 Everything else: 13.5 % Everything else 13.5

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Hospitals took 36% and specialists 28%. Together that is almost two thirds of all the money paid out.

Source: Council for Medical Schemes · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 30 Jun 2026

The Border Management Authority has intercepted 181,672 undocumented travellers since 2023

181,672people Undocumented · Highest

The three largest categories of people intercepted or refused entry since the Authority was established in 2023.
Undocumented: 181,672 people Undocumented 181,672 Undesirable (overstay): 134,221 people Undesirable (overst… 134,221 Inadmissible (documents): 128,883 people Inadmissible (docum… 128,883

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Undocumented arrivals lead at 181,672, followed by overstays at 134,221 and document failures at 128,883.

Source: Border Management Authority · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Mar 2026

South African deportations rose from 39,672 to 57,784 in two years

57,784deportations 2025/26 · Highest

Deportations recorded by Home Affairs and the Border Management Authority, by financial year.
2023/24: 39,672 deportations 2023/24 39,672 2024/25: 51,560 deportations 2024/25 51,560 2025/26: 57,784 deportations 2025/26 57,784

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Deportations rose by about 46% in two years. The 2026 enforcement drive continued a trend that had already started.

Source: Department of Home Affairs and Border Management Authority · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Dec 2026

Home Affairs cleared a backlog of 306,000 visa applications, the largest of three queues

306,000applications Visa applications · Highest

Backlogs that Home Affairs cleared or cut between 2024 and 2026
Visa applications: 306,000 applications Visa applications 306,000 ID documents: 247,500 applications ID documents 247,500 Refugee appeals: 19,064 applications Refugee appeals 19,064

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The visa backlog was the biggest at 306,000 applications. Clearing it made later changes possible, such as dropping the medical report requirement.

Source: Department of Home Affairs · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Economy 31 Mar 2026

The Western Cape took 360,347 of South Africa's 404,712 net new jobs in five years

360,347net new jobs Western Cape · Highest

New jobs over five years, after job losses: the Western Cape against the other eight provinces together
Western Cape: 360,347 net new jobs Western Cape 360,347 Other eight provinces combined: 44,365 net new jobs Other eight provinc… 44,365

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Nine in every ten of the country’s extra jobs were in one province, which has about an eighth of the population.

Source: Statistics South Africa · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Politics 30 Jun 2025

Two thirds of Western Cape municipalities earned a clean audit, against 15% nationally

67% Western Cape · Highest

Share of municipalities whose 2024/25 accounts passed their audit with no problems found
Western Cape: 67 % Western Cape 67 National: 15 % National 15

Select a bar to inspect its value.

67% of Western Cape municipalities got a clean audit. That is more than four times the national rate of 15%.

Source: Auditor-General of South Africa · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Politics 31 Dec 2024

The DA holds 24 of the Western Cape's 42 seats, a majority on its own

24seats DA · Highest

Seats won by each party at the 2024 Western Cape provincial election.
DA: 24 seats DA 24 ANC: 8 seats ANC 8 Patriotic Alliance: 3 seats Patriotic Alliance 3 EFF: 2 seats EFF 2 Other parties: 5 seats Other parties 5

Select a bar to inspect its value.

A party needs 22 seats for a majority. The DA won 24 on its own, and the remaining seats are split between eight parties.

Source: Electoral Commission of South Africa (IEC) · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Transport 31 Dec 2026

South Africa’s aviation safety score has risen to 95.1%

95.1% ▲ +11.3 · +13.5 % · since 2013

South Africa’s score in international aviation safety audits (ICAO) since 2013
% 80 85 90 95 100 2013: 83.8 % 83.8 2013 2017: 87.4 % 2017 2023: 91.2 % 2023 2026: 95.1 % 2026 95.1

Select a point to inspect its value.

The score has risen at every audit, from 83.8% in 2013 to 95.1% in 2026, well clear of the global average of roughly 68%.

Source: International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and South African Civil Aviation Authority (SACAA) · The scale runs from 80 to 100, not from zero

Explore chart ↗
Politics 31 Dec 2024

The ANC's national vote fell from 69.7% to 40.2% in twenty years

69.7% 2004 · Highest

The ANC’s share of the national vote at each general election from 2004 to 2024
2004: 69.7 % 2004 69.7 2009: 65.9 % 2009 65.9 2014: 62.2 % 2014 62.2 2019: 57.5 % 2019 57.5 2024: 40.2 % 2024 40.2

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The party’s support had been falling for years. In 2024 it dropped below 50% for the first time and had to form a coalition government.

Source: Electoral Commission of South Africa (IEC) · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Environment 29 Apr 2026

Cape Town’s firefighters are called to more than 13,000 vegetation fires a year

13,020incidents Vegetation fires · Highest

Call-outs to the City of Cape Town fire service by type, 1 May 2025 to 29 April 2026
Vegetation fires: 13,020 incidents Vegetation fires 13,020 Motor vehicle accidents: 4,991 incidents Motor vehicle accid… 4,991 Informal residential fires: 2,125 incidents Informal residentia… 2,125 Pedestrian accidents: 2,120 incidents Pedestrian accidents 2,120 Formal residential fires: 1,898 incidents Formal residential… 1,898

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Vegetation fires are the most common call-out, at 13,020 a year. Fires in formal houses are the rarest, at 1,898.

Source: City of Cape Town Fire and Rescue Service · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Weather 31 Jul 2026

July 2026 was dry across the whole south-western Cape, not only at the airport

27.6mm Paarl · Highest

Total rainfall recorded in July 2026 at five Western Cape weather stations, in millimetres.
Malmesbury: 3.2 mm Malmesbury 3.2 Hermanus: 12 mm Hermanus 12 Cape Town International Airport: 14.4 mm Cape Town Internati… 14.4 South African Observatory: 15.6 mm South African Obser… 15.6 Paarl: 27.6 mm Paarl 27.6

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The airport’s record-low 14.4 mm was not a one-off. Malmesbury had only 3.2 mm, and even Paarl, the wettest of the five, had just 27.6 mm.

Source: South African Weather Service · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Tourism 30 Apr 2026

What an adult pays to enter ten of Cape Town's heritage sites

620R Robben Island · Highest

Adult entry price in rand at ten historical buildings and places, April 2026.
Company's Garden: 0 R Company's Garden 0 Groote Kerk: 0 R Groote Kerk 0 St George's Cathedral: 0 R St George's Cathedr… 0 Rust en Vreugd: 20 R Rust en Vreugd 20 Castle of Good Hope: 50 R Castle of Good Hope 50 Koopmans-de Wet House: 50 R Koopmans-de Wet Hou… 50 +4 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Three of the ten sites are free, six charge between R20 and R80, and Robben Island costs R620 including the ferry and tour.

Source: Iziko Museums of South Africa, Castle of Good Hope and Robben Island Museum · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Environment 31 Dec 2025

Southern right whale calf numbers can change more than fivefold between counts

556cow-calf pairs 2023 · Highest

Mothers with calves counted from the air along the southern Cape coast, in the years with published counts
2019: 95 cow-calf pairs 2019 95 2023: 556 cow-calf pairs 2023 556 2025: 128 cow-calf pairs 2025 128

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The survey counted 95 pairs in 2019, a record 556 in 2023, and 128 in 2025.

Source: Mammal Research Institute Whale Unit, University of Pretoria · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Dec 2024

The more educated South Africans are, the more of them have considered emigrating

38% University+ · Highest

Share of South African adults in each education group who have considered emigrating.
Primary: 10 % Primary 10 Secondary: 18 % Secondary 18 Post-secondary: 28 % Post-secondary 28 University+: 38 % University+ 38

Select a bar to inspect its value.

38% of university-educated adults had considered emigrating, almost four times the 10% of those with primary schooling.

Source: Afrobarometer · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Dec 2023

Fewer South African readers get their books from public libraries

48% 2006 · Highest

Share of book readers who usually obtain their books from public libraries.
2006: 48 % 2006 48 2016: 24 % 2016 24 2023: 17 % 2023 17

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The share fell from 48% in 2006 to 24% in 2016 and 17% in 2023, a drop of 31 percentage points.

Source: National Reading Barometer · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Weather 7 May 2026

Rain on 7 May 2026: three Garden Route stations topped Cape Town's May average in one day

162mm Plett Bay Newlands · Highest

Rainfall measured at selected SAWS stations in the eastern Western Cape in the 24 hours to 08:00 on 7 May 2026.
Plett Bay Newlands: 162 mm Plett Bay Newlands 162 Knysna Kleingrysbos: 161 mm Knysna Kleingrysbos 161 George Witfontein: 137 mm George Witfontein 137 Mossel Bay Robinson Pass: 130 mm Mossel Bay Robinson… 130 George Jonkershoek: 127 mm George Jonkershoek 127 George WO: 92 mm George WO 92 +3 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Plett Bay Newlands (162 mm), Knysna Kleingrysbos (161 mm) and George Witfontein (137 mm) each recorded more than Cape Town's May average of about 136 mm.

Source: South African Weather Service (SAWS) · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Weather 11 May 2026

How much rain fell in the Cape Peninsula and Winelands as the second May 2026 front arrived?

69mm Ceres AWS · Highest

Rainfall measured at SAWS stations in the 24 hours to 08:00 on 11 May 2026.
Ceres AWS: 69 mm Ceres AWS 69 Kirstenbosch: 52 mm Kirstenbosch 52 Excelsior Ceres: 31 mm Excelsior Ceres 31 Elim SAPS ARS: 30 mm Elim SAPS ARS 30 Grabouw: 29 mm Grabouw 29 Cape Town WO: 24 mm Cape Town WO 24 +3 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Ceres AWS measured the most at 69 mm, Kirstenbosch recorded 52 mm and Cape Town WO 24 mm.

Source: South African Weather Service (SAWS) · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Transport 15 Jan 2025

South Africa's festive season road deaths rose again in 2024/25

1,510deaths 2022/23 · Highest

Road deaths recorded across South Africa in each festive season, 2020/21 to 2024/25.
2020/21: 1,210 deaths 2020/21 1,210 2021/22: 1,375 deaths 2021/22 1,375 2022/23: 1,510 deaths 2022/23 1,510 2023/24: 1,427 deaths 2023/24 1,427 2024/25: 1,502 deaths 2024/25 1,502

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Deaths peaked at 1,510 in 2022/23, fell to 1,427 a year later, then rose 5.3% to 1,502 in 2024/25.

Source: Department of Transport and Road Traffic Management Corporation (RTMC) · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Dec 2025

Matric 2025: the Western Cape had the second-highest share of bachelor passes

52% Free State · Highest

Share of 2025 matric candidates who passed well enough to apply for a university degree, by province
Free State: 52 % Free State 52 Western Cape: 49.2 % Western Cape 49.2 Gauteng: 48.5 % Gauteng 48.5 KwaZulu-Natal: 45.8 % KwaZulu-Natal 45.8 North West: 43.5 % North West 43.5 Mpumalanga: 41.2 % Mpumalanga 41.2 +3 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Free State led at 52.0%, the Western Cape followed at 49.2%, and Northern Cape was lowest at 36.2%.

Source: Department of Basic Education and Western Cape Education Department · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Transport 31 Dec 2025

Cape Town International in 2025: most passengers were flying domestic

7.8million passengers Domestic · Highest

Two-way passenger movements at Cape Town International Airport in 2025, by type.
Domestic: 7.8 million passengers Domestic 7.8 International: 3.3 million passengers International 3.3

Select a bar to inspect its value.

About seven in ten of the airport's record 11.1 million passengers were on domestic flights.

Source: Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Politics 29 May 2024

The EFF’s share of the national vote rose until 2019, then fell

10.8% 2019 · Highest

The EFF's share of the national vote at each general election it has contested.
2014: 6.35 % 2014 6.35 2019: 10.8 % 2019 10.8 2024: 9.52 % 2024 9.52

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The party rose fast, peaked in 2019, and fell for the first time in 2024.

Source: Electoral Commission of South Africa (IEC) and IPU Parline · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Water 30 Oct 2026

Which dam holds most of Cape Town’s water?

350.5million m³ Theewaterskloof · Highest

Berg River: 122.7 million m³ Berg River 122.7 Steenbras Lower: 16 million m³ Steenbras Lower 16 Steenbras Upper: 31.9 million m³ Steenbras Upper 31.9 Theewaterskloof: 350.5 million m³ Theewaterskloof 350.5 Voëlvlei: 90.3 million m³ Voëlvlei 90.3 Wemmershoek: 47.2 million m³ Wemmershoek 47.2

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Theewaterskloof holds the most water, even though some smaller dams are fuller.

Source: City of Cape Town · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Water 30 Oct 2026

One dam can hold more water than the other five together

480.2million m³ Theewaterskloof · Highest

Berg River: 130 million m³ Berg River 130 Steenbras Lower: 33.5 million m³ Steenbras Lower 33.5 Steenbras Upper: 31.8 million m³ Steenbras Upper 31.8 Theewaterskloof: 480.2 million m³ Theewaterskloof 480.2 Voëlvlei: 164.1 million m³ Voëlvlei 164.1 Wemmershoek: 58.6 million m³ Wemmershoek 58.6

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Theewaterskloof can hold more than half of all the water Cape Town’s dams can store.

Source: City of Cape Town · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Water 30 Oct 2026

How full are Cape Town’s six big dams?

100.2% Steenbras Upper · Highest

Berg River: 94.4 % Berg River 94.4 Steenbras Lower: 47.7 % Steenbras Lower 47.7 Steenbras Upper: 100.2 % Steenbras Upper 100.2 Theewaterskloof: 73 % Theewaterskloof 73 Voëlvlei: 55 % Voëlvlei 55 Wemmershoek: 80.5 % Wemmershoek 80.5

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Each bar shows how full one dam is. A small dam that is full can still hold less water than a big dam that is half empty.

Source: City of Cape Town · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗