← Crime & Safety Reports

Ward score by district

Ward score v2.0

A score from 0 to 10 for each area, averaged from its council wards, from our ward research and police figures, with a small adjustment for recent news coverage. It is a different measure from the police figures on the district reports.

Ward score

Overall ward safety score, 0–10 · Higher is safer

  1. 7.7 Bantry Bay
    Bantry Bay 7.7 / 10 · Safe
  2. 7.7 Camps Bay & Clifton
    Camps Bay & Clifton 7.7 / 10 · Safe
  3. 7.7 Sea Point
    Sea Point 7.7 / 10 · Safe
  4. 6.7 Bo-Kaap
    Bo-Kaap 6.7 / 10 · Safe
  5. 6.7 Muizenberg
    Muizenberg 6.7 / 10 · Safe
  6. 6.7 Oranjezicht
    Oranjezicht 6.7 / 10 · Safe
  7. 6.7 Tamboerskloof
    Tamboerskloof 6.7 / 10 · Safe
  8. 6.7 Vredehoek
    Vredehoek 6.7 / 10 · Safe
  9. 6.5 Gardens
    Gardens 6.5 / 10 · Safe
  10. 6.4 Milnerton
    Milnerton 6.4 / 10 · Safe
  11. 6.2 Green Point
    Green Point 6.2 / 10 · Safe
  12. 6.2 Table View
    Table View 6.2 / 10 · Safe
  13. 6.2 Woodstock
    Woodstock 6.2 / 10 · Safe
  14. 5.2 Hout Bay
    Hout Bay 5.2 / 10 · Moderate
  • ★ part of Atlantic Seaboard
  • ☆ part of City Bowl
  • Areas sharing a ward share a colour.

Source: Ward research, SAPS station statistics, GI-TOC Gang Monitor · Updated 2026-09

Score breakdown for the selected districts

7.7/10

★ Sea Point

Safe · Part of Atlantic Seaboard · High confidence · SAPS station figures, Jan-Jun 2026 (latest release: Q1 2026/27)

Every pillar is scored 0–10 on the same scale as the overall score: higher is safer, and 10 means no recorded problem of that kind.

Violent crime35%SAPS station data
7.9
Organised crime & gangs20%Assessed
10.0
Street & personal crime15%SAPS station data
7.2
Residential & property crime15%SAPS station data
7.2
Vehicle crime15%SAPS station data
7.2

Ward 54.

Source: Ward research, SAPS station statistics, GI-TOC Gang Monitor · Updated 2026-09

6.7/10

☆ Vredehoek

Safe · Part of City Bowl · High confidence · SAPS station figures, Jan-Jun 2026 (latest release: Q1 2026/27)

Every pillar is scored 0–10 on the same scale as the overall score: higher is safer, and 10 means no recorded problem of that kind.

Violent crime35%SAPS station data
6.7
Organised crime & gangs20%Assessed
10.0
Street & personal crime15%SAPS station data
5.9
Residential & property crime15%SAPS station data
5.9
Vehicle crime15%SAPS station data
5.9

Ward 77.

Source: Ward research, SAPS station statistics, GI-TOC Gang Monitor · Updated 2026-09

7.7/10

Camps Bay & Clifton

Safe · High confidence · SAPS station figures, Jan-Jun 2026 (latest release: Q1 2026/27)

Every pillar is scored 0–10 on the same scale as the overall score: higher is safer, and 10 means no recorded problem of that kind.

Violent crime35%SAPS station data
7.9
Organised crime & gangs20%Assessed
10.0
Street & personal crime15%SAPS station data
7.2
Residential & property crime15%SAPS station data
7.2
Vehicle crime15%SAPS station data
7.2

Ward 54.

Source: Ward research, SAPS station statistics, GI-TOC Gang Monitor · Updated 2026-09

Show the five pillars for every area

Violent crime

Pillar weight 35% of the index · Higher is safer

  1. 7.9 Bantry Bay
    Bantry Bay 7.9 / 10 · Safe
  2. 7.9 Camps Bay & Clifton
    Camps Bay & Clifton 7.9 / 10 · Safe
  3. 7.9 Sea Point
    Sea Point 7.9 / 10 · Safe
  4. 6.7 Bo-Kaap
    Bo-Kaap 6.7 / 10 · Safe
  5. 6.7 Muizenberg
    Muizenberg 6.7 / 10 · Safe
  6. 6.7 Oranjezicht
    Oranjezicht 6.7 / 10 · Safe
  7. 6.7 Tamboerskloof
    Tamboerskloof 6.7 / 10 · Safe
  8. 6.7 Vredehoek
    Vredehoek 6.7 / 10 · Safe
  9. 6.4 Gardens
    Gardens 6.4 / 10 · Safe
  10. 6.2 Hout Bay
    Hout Bay 6.2 / 10 · Safe
  11. 6.0 Milnerton
    Milnerton 6.0 / 10 · Safe
  12. 5.9 Green Point
    Green Point 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  13. 5.9 Woodstock
    Woodstock 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  14. 5.7 Table View
    Table View 5.7 / 10 · Moderate

Source: Ward research, SAPS station statistics, GI-TOC Gang Monitor · Updated 2026-09

Organised crime & gangs

Pillar weight 20% of the index · Higher is safer

  1. 10.0 Bantry Bay
    Bantry Bay 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  2. 10.0 Bo-Kaap
    Bo-Kaap 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  3. 10.0 Camps Bay & Clifton
    Camps Bay & Clifton 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  4. 10.0 Gardens
    Gardens 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  5. 10.0 Green Point
    Green Point 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  6. 10.0 Milnerton
    Milnerton 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  7. 10.0 Muizenberg
    Muizenberg 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  8. 10.0 Oranjezicht
    Oranjezicht 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  9. 10.0 Sea Point
    Sea Point 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  10. 10.0 Table View
    Table View 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  11. 10.0 Tamboerskloof
    Tamboerskloof 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  12. 10.0 Vredehoek
    Vredehoek 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  13. 10.0 Woodstock
    Woodstock 10.0 / 10 · Very safe
  14. 2.0 Hout Bay
    Hout Bay 2.0 / 10 · Caution

Source: Ward research, SAPS station statistics, GI-TOC Gang Monitor · Updated 2026-09

Street & personal crime

Pillar weight 15% of the index · Higher is safer

  1. 7.2 Bantry Bay
    Bantry Bay 7.2 / 10 · Safe
  2. 7.2 Camps Bay & Clifton
    Camps Bay & Clifton 7.2 / 10 · Safe
  3. 7.2 Sea Point
    Sea Point 7.2 / 10 · Safe
  4. 6.2 Hout Bay
    Hout Bay 6.2 / 10 · Safe
  5. 6.2 Milnerton
    Milnerton 6.2 / 10 · Safe
  6. 5.9 Bo-Kaap
    Bo-Kaap 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  7. 5.9 Oranjezicht
    Oranjezicht 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  8. 5.9 Tamboerskloof
    Tamboerskloof 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  9. 5.9 Vredehoek
    Vredehoek 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  10. 5.7 Gardens
    Gardens 5.7 / 10 · Moderate
  11. 5.5 Table View
    Table View 5.5 / 10 · Moderate
  12. 5.2 Green Point
    Green Point 5.2 / 10 · Moderate
  13. 5.2 Muizenberg
    Muizenberg 5.2 / 10 · Moderate
  14. 5.2 Woodstock
    Woodstock 5.2 / 10 · Moderate

Source: Ward research, SAPS station statistics, GI-TOC Gang Monitor · Updated 2026-09

Residential & property crime

Pillar weight 15% of the index · Higher is safer

  1. 7.2 Bantry Bay
    Bantry Bay 7.2 / 10 · Safe
  2. 7.2 Camps Bay & Clifton
    Camps Bay & Clifton 7.2 / 10 · Safe
  3. 7.2 Sea Point
    Sea Point 7.2 / 10 · Safe
  4. 7.0 Hout Bay
    Hout Bay 7.0 / 10 · Safe
  5. 6.7 Muizenberg
    Muizenberg 6.7 / 10 · Safe
  6. 5.9 Bo-Kaap
    Bo-Kaap 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  7. 5.9 Gardens
    Gardens 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  8. 5.9 Green Point
    Green Point 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  9. 5.9 Oranjezicht
    Oranjezicht 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  10. 5.9 Tamboerskloof
    Tamboerskloof 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  11. 5.9 Vredehoek
    Vredehoek 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  12. 5.9 Woodstock
    Woodstock 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  13. 5.6 Table View
    Table View 5.6 / 10 · Moderate
  14. 5.5 Milnerton
    Milnerton 5.5 / 10 · Moderate

Source: Ward research, SAPS station statistics, GI-TOC Gang Monitor · Updated 2026-09

Vehicle crime

Pillar weight 15% of the index · Higher is safer

  1. 7.2 Bantry Bay
    Bantry Bay 7.2 / 10 · Safe
  2. 7.2 Camps Bay & Clifton
    Camps Bay & Clifton 7.2 / 10 · Safe
  3. 7.2 Sea Point
    Sea Point 7.2 / 10 · Safe
  4. 6.2 Hout Bay
    Hout Bay 6.2 / 10 · Safe
  5. 5.9 Bo-Kaap
    Bo-Kaap 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  6. 5.9 Muizenberg
    Muizenberg 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  7. 5.9 Oranjezicht
    Oranjezicht 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  8. 5.9 Tamboerskloof
    Tamboerskloof 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  9. 5.9 Vredehoek
    Vredehoek 5.9 / 10 · Moderate
  10. 5.7 Gardens
    Gardens 5.7 / 10 · Moderate
  11. 5.5 Milnerton
    Milnerton 5.5 / 10 · Moderate
  12. 5.5 Table View
    Table View 5.5 / 10 · Moderate
  13. 5.2 Green Point
    Green Point 5.2 / 10 · Moderate
  14. 5.2 Woodstock
    Woodstock 5.2 / 10 · Moderate

Source: Ward research, SAPS station statistics, GI-TOC Gang Monitor · Updated 2026-09

Pillar scores describe what kind of crime is the problem in an area; they are analyst decompositions of the ward score, not independent measurements.

Compare Cape Town districts side by side

Choosing where to stay or live? Pick up to three areas and compare the ward score, the police crime mix, recent news reports and typical housing costs in one view.

★ Atlantic Seaboard
☆ City Bowl

Sea Point

Part of Atlantic Seaboard · precinct figures below cover the whole district

Official SAPS station counts · Jan – Jun 2026

15%
Violent share of these six types
178
SAPS violent counts
1044
SAPS property counts
1
News reports, last 6 months
R20,500
Typical 1-bed monthly rent

From 1 tracked neighbourhood on the housing portal

Source: SAPS station statistics; news reports · Updated 2026-11-02

Vredehoek

Part of City Bowl · precinct figures below cover the whole district

Official SAPS station counts · Jan – Jun 2026

33%
Violent share of these six types
1368
SAPS violent counts
2841
SAPS property counts
5
News reports, last 6 months
2 vs 3 reports
Latest 91 days vs the prior 91 days
R17,500
Typical 1-bed monthly rent

From 1 tracked neighbourhood on the housing portal

Source: SAPS station statistics; news reports · Updated 2026-11-02

Camps Bay & Clifton

Western Cape, South Africa

Official SAPS station counts · Jan – Jun 2026

11%
Violent share of these six types
24
SAPS violent counts
187
SAPS property counts
2
News reports, last 6 months
—
Latest 91 days vs the prior 91 days
R22,500 – R40,000
Typical 1-bed monthly rent

From 2 tracked neighbourhoods on the housing portal

Source: SAPS station statistics; news reports · Updated 2026-11-02

How to read this page: the crime-mix radar, the violent and property counts and the violent share cover six selected SAPS categories for the official period shown on each card. They are not a measure of total crime, and districts can publish different periods, so check the stated period before comparing counts across districts. Recent activity counts the news reports in each district's feed; news coverage over-weights severe crime, and percentage changes compare small counts that can swing sharply. Housing figures are indicative values from the housing portal's tracked neighbourhoods within each district.