Share chart

Cape Town in numbers

What do the numbers say about Cape Town?

Charts on Cape Town's crime, water, weather, property, energy and more. Every chart has a source.

Population 28 Feb 2025

Home Affairs cleared about 94% of its visa backlog in under a year

306,000applications April 2024 · Highest

Unprocessed visa and permit applications at the Department of Home Affairs.
April 2024: 306,000 applications April 2024 306,000 February 2025: 18,000 applications February 2025 18,000

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The queue fell from 306,000 applications to roughly 18,000, and was declared eradicated in early 2025.

Source: Department of Home Affairs · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 30 Jun 2026

The Western Cape gained 319,053 more people than it lost between 2021 and 2026

500,093people Moved into the Western Cape · Highest

People moving into and out of the Western Cape over the five years to 2026.
Moved into the Western Cape: 500,093 people Moved into the Wes… 500,093 Moved out of the Western Cape: 181,040 people Moved out of the We… 181,040

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Nearly three people arrived for every one who left, and the largest single stream came from the Eastern Cape.

Source: Statistics South Africa · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Dec 2023

Cape Town has the lowest poverty share of any metro, and it is still 47.9%

66.9% eThekwini · Highest

Share of residents living below the upper-bound poverty line of R2,635 per person per month.
Cape Town: 47.9 % Cape Town 47.9 Johannesburg: 50.9 % Johannesburg 50.9 eThekwini: 66.9 % eThekwini 66.9 South Africa, national: 66.7 % South Africa, natio… 66.7

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Close to half of Cape Town lives below the line, which is the best figure of any South African metro.

Source: Statistics South Africa · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Dec 2026

On-time school applications in the Western Cape rose from 139,000 to 164,500 in four years

164.5thousand applications 2026 · Highest

Grade R, 1 and 8 applications submitted inside the Western Cape on-time window, by intake year.
2022: 139 thousand applications 2022 139 2023: 145 thousand applications 2023 145 2024: 149 thousand applications 2024 149 2025: 152 thousand applications 2025 152 2026: 164.5 thousand applications 2026 164.5

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The 2026 intake added 12,500 applications in a single year, more than double the yearly rise of the three years before it.

Source: Western Cape Education Department · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 30 Jun 2026

The Border Management Authority has intercepted 181,672 undocumented travellers since 2023

181,672people Undocumented · Highest

The three largest categories of people intercepted or refused entry since the Authority was established in 2023.
Undocumented: 181,672 people Undocumented 181,672 Undesirable (overstay): 134,221 people Undesirable (overst… 134,221 Inadmissible (documents): 128,883 people Inadmissible (docum… 128,883

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Undocumented arrivals lead at 181,672, followed by overstays at 134,221 and document failures at 128,883.

Source: Border Management Authority · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Mar 2026

South African deportations rose from 39,672 to 57,784 in two years

57,784deportations 2025/26 · Highest

Deportations recorded by Home Affairs and the Border Management Authority, by financial year.
2023/24: 39,672 deportations 2023/24 39,672 2024/25: 51,560 deportations 2024/25 51,560 2025/26: 57,784 deportations 2025/26 57,784

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Deportations rose by about 46% in two years. The 2026 enforcement drive continued a trend that had already started.

Source: Department of Home Affairs and Border Management Authority · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Dec 2026

Home Affairs cleared a backlog of 306,000 visa applications, the largest of three queues

306,000applications Visa applications · Highest

Backlogs that Home Affairs cleared or cut between 2024 and 2026
Visa applications: 306,000 applications Visa applications 306,000 ID documents: 247,500 applications ID documents 247,500 Refugee appeals: 19,064 applications Refugee appeals 19,064

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The visa backlog was the biggest at 306,000 applications. Clearing it made later changes possible, such as dropping the medical report requirement.

Source: Department of Home Affairs · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Dec 2024

The more educated South Africans are, the more of them have considered emigrating

38% University+ · Highest

Share of South African adults in each education group who have considered emigrating.
Primary: 10 % Primary 10 Secondary: 18 % Secondary 18 Post-secondary: 28 % Post-secondary 28 University+: 38 % University+ 38

Select a bar to inspect its value.

38% of university-educated adults had considered emigrating, almost four times the 10% of those with primary schooling.

Source: Afrobarometer · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Dec 2023

Fewer South African readers get their books from public libraries

48% 2006 · Highest

Share of book readers who usually obtain their books from public libraries.
2006: 48 % 2006 48 2016: 24 % 2016 24 2023: 17 % 2023 17

Select a bar to inspect its value.

The share fell from 48% in 2006 to 24% in 2016 and 17% in 2023, a drop of 31 percentage points.

Source: National Reading Barometer · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗
Population 31 Dec 2025

Matric 2025: the Western Cape had the second-highest share of bachelor passes

52% Free State · Highest

Share of 2025 matric candidates who passed well enough to apply for a university degree, by province
Free State: 52 % Free State 52 Western Cape: 49.2 % Western Cape 49.2 Gauteng: 48.5 % Gauteng 48.5 KwaZulu-Natal: 45.8 % KwaZulu-Natal 45.8 North West: 43.5 % North West 43.5 Mpumalanga: 41.2 % Mpumalanga 41.2 +3 more

Select a bar to inspect its value.

Free State led at 52.0%, the Western Cape followed at 49.2%, and Northern Cape was lowest at 36.2%.

Source: Department of Basic Education and Western Cape Education Department · All bars start at zero

Explore chart ↗