Share

Rugby, Soccer or Cricket: Which Sport Rules Cape Town?

Data Guide · Sport & City Life

Rugby, Soccer or Cricket: Which Sport Rules Cape Town?

Across South Africa, soccer has the most followers by a wide margin. In Cape Town, the picture is different: the rugby team fills a 55,000-seat stadium, the cricket ground sells out most nights in January, and the city has had no top-flight soccer club at all for two seasons. This guide explains why, with the numbers, and explains rugby union from scratch for anyone who has never watched a match.

25,153
Average Stormers home crowd
10,948
League average across the URC
0
Cape Town clubs in the top soccer division
84%
Seats filled across the SA20 cricket season
56,344
Record crowd, 2023 URC final in Cape Town

Updated 25 July 2026 · By T. Koziol · Reading time approx. 19 minutes

1. The Short Answer

It depends on what you mean by popular, and the honest answer has two halves.

Nationally, soccer is the biggest sport. Around 70% of South Africans say they are interested in it. About 4.5 million people play it in some organised form, across roughly 900 clubs. No other sport in the country comes close on those measures. The biggest single crowd in South African sport is a soccer crowd: 100,000 watched Orlando Pirates play Kaizer Chiefs in Johannesburg in February 2025.

Among the audience that buys tickets, rugby has moved ahead. BrandMapp's 2026 survey of South Africa's consumer class, meaning roughly 14 million adults in households earning R10,000 or more a month, found 44% watch rugby, 42% watch soccer and 29% watch cricket. That is the group most likely to pay for a seat, a replica shirt or a subscription.

In Cape Town specifically, rugby is clearly dominant, and the gap is currently at its widest in living memory. The Stormers average more than 25,000 a match at a 55,000-seat stadium. The city has had no club in the top soccer division since June 2025, and after a failed promotion campaign in June 2026, it will have none again in the 2026/27 season. Cricket sits third by attendance but first by intensity: Newlands sells out repeatedly across a four-week window each summer.

Who Watches What

Panel A: share of South Africa's consumer class, about 14 million adults in households earning R10,000 a month or more, who regularly watch each sport. Panel B: the same figures split by gender. Note this survey covers the consumer class, not the whole population, where soccer leads. Source: BrandMapp annual survey, reported May 2026.

A. Share who watch B. Men and women 0% 12.5 25 37.5 50 44% Rugby 42% Soccer 29% Cricket consumer class, 2026 0% 15 30 45 60 49 38 Rugby 56 29 Soccer darker bar = men, lighter = women A: 4.8px per point · B: 4.0px per point · both axes linear
Rugby union Soccer Cricket
Two things to notice. First, rugby and soccer are almost level among ticket-buying households, at 44% and 42%, so neither is a runaway winner. Second, the gender split explains much of rugby's rise: soccer is watched by roughly twice as many men as women, while rugby's audience is far more evenly divided at 49% and 38%. Colour coding here holds for every chart in this guide: green is rugby, ochre is soccer, blue is cricket.
In short: soccer wins the country on total followers; rugby wins the ticket-buying audience by a small margin; and in Cape Town rugby wins the stadium comfortably, partly because it currently has no top-flight soccer competition to compete against.

Before the detail, here is the year in one picture. It shows roughly when each competition runs, which is the quickest way to understand how the three sports share the city. Several of these names are explained in the two sections that follow; for now the shape is the point.

The Cape Town Sporting Year

Roughly when each competition and major event runs. Months are approximate and shift year to year. The point is the shape: rugby occupies most of the calendar, cricket concentrates into the summer holidays, and the running and cycling events cluster in autumn and spring.

J F M A M J J A S O N D URC league Champions Cup Currie Cup Springbok Tests Sevens weekend SA20 cricket Road races Cycle Tour in March, Two Oceans in April, Marathon in May x-axis linear, 44px per month · bars show approximate windows
Rugby union Cricket Mass-participation road events
Why the calendar matters. Rugby covers about ten months of the year in some form, so it is the default background sport. Cricket's SA20 is the opposite: four intense weeks over the December and January holidays, when the city is fullest and visitors are looking for something to do. The two rarely compete for the same evening, which is part of why both draw well.

2. What Is Rugby Union?

Rugby union is a fifteen-a-side contact sport played with an oval ball on a grass field slightly larger than a soccer pitch. A match lasts 80 minutes, split into two halves of 40, and the clock generally runs continuously, so a game takes about two hours from kickoff to final whistle.

The core idea is simple. You carry the ball forward and try to ground it in your opponent's end zone. The catch, and the thing that makes the sport look strange at first, is that you may only pass the ball backwards. Forward progress comes from running and kicking. That single rule shapes everything: teams advance in a slow, shoving, sideways-drifting line rather than by threading passes ahead of a runner as in soccer.

How points are scored

Try
5 points
Grounding the ball in the opponent's in-goal area. The main way to score, and the equivalent of a goal.
Conversion
2 points
A free kick at the posts awarded immediately after a try. A converted try is worth 7 in total.
Penalty kick
3 points
A kick at the posts awarded after an opposition foul. Teams often take these instead of chasing a try.
Drop goal
3 points
A kick at the posts from open play, with the ball bounced off the ground first. Rare, and often decisive.

The set pieces

Play stops often, and restarts through two distinctive formations that account for much of rugby's reputation for complexity.

The scrum

Eight players from each side bind together and push against the opposing eight while the ball is fed into the tunnel between them. It restarts play after a minor error, such as a forward pass. It is a contest of technique and raw strength, and South African teams are historically very good at it.

The lineout

When the ball goes out of play at the side, both teams form parallel lines and one team throws the ball in between them. Players are lifted into the air to catch it. This is why rugby squads contain several very tall people.

The words you will hear, defined once

Try
Grounding the ball behind the opponent's goal line. Worth five points. The word survives from an era when it only earned you a "try" at goal.
Forwards and backs
The two halves of a team. The eight forwards are the larger players who contest scrums and lineouts. The seven backs are quicker and usually score the tries.
Ruck
The pile-up that forms after a tackle, as both sides compete for the loose ball on the ground with their feet and bodies rather than their hands.
Bonus point
An extra league point. In most competitions a team gets one for scoring four or more tries, and one for losing by seven points or fewer. It is why a losing team sometimes celebrates.
Springboks
South Africa's national team, four-time world champions. "Bokke" in Afrikaans. Their sevens counterpart is the Blitzboks.
URC
United Rugby Championship, the league the Stormers play in, spanning South Africa, Ireland, Wales, Scotland and Italy.

3. How the Competitions Work

A Cape Town rugby supporter follows up to four separate competitions in one season, which is the main source of confusion for newcomers. Here is the structure, from club level up.

The United Rugby Championship

The URC is the Stormers' main league. It has 16 teams from five countries: South Africa, Ireland, Wales, Scotland and Italy. The season runs from late September to late June.

Each team plays 18 league matches. Wins are worth 4 points, draws 2, with bonus points as described above. The top eight then enter a knockout stage: quarter-finals, semi-finals, then a single grand final. Higher-placed teams host their knockout matches, which is why finishing in the top four matters so much, and why Cape Town has hosted two finals.

There is also a South African Shield within the league, a mini-table of the four South African teams. The Stormers, based in Cape Town, compete with the Bulls (Pretoria), the Sharks (Durban) and the Lions (Johannesburg). Those derbies draw the biggest home crowds of the regular season.

Why South African teams play in a European league. Until 2021 they played Super Rugby, against New Zealand and Australian sides, which meant punishing travel and matches kicking off at inconvenient hours. Moving to the URC put them in a compatible time zone, closer to European broadcasters and sponsors. It is the same logic that makes Cape Town attractive to film productions: proximity to European working hours is worth money.

The European Champions Cup

Teams that finish high enough in the URC also qualify for the Champions Cup, a knockout competition against the best clubs from England and France. It runs from December to May, overlapping with the league. The Stormers played in it in 2026, losing away to Toulon in the round of 16 in April.

The Currie Cup

South Africa's own domestic competition, first played in 1892 and one of the oldest trophies in the sport. Cape Town's team here is Western Province, effectively the same organisation as the Stormers under an older name. The Currie Cup now runs largely outside the URC calendar and with squads that mix fringe professionals and emerging players.

The Springboks

The national team sits above all of it. They play in the Rugby Championship against New Zealand, Australia and Argentina, plus Test matches against touring sides. Their home Tests are the largest single sporting occasions in the country, and Cape Town Stadium hosts one most years.

Sevens

A different, shorter form of the same sport: seven players a side, seven-minute halves, tournaments played over two days. Cape Town hosts a round of the world series each December, which functions as much as a festival as a sporting event.

In short: one Cape Town supporter may be following the URC, the Champions Cup, the Currie Cup and the Springboks in the same month. The league is the week-to-week habit; the Test matches are the occasions.

4. Rugby in Cape Town

The city's professional team is the DHL Stormers, who play at Cape Town Stadium in Green Point, known by its sponsor name DHL Stadium. The stadium was built for the 2010 World Cup, seats about 55,000, and stands between the city centre and the sea with Signal Hill behind it.

The organisation behind the Stormers is Western Province Rugby, founded in 1883, which makes it older than most of the sports clubs in Europe that Cape Town now plays against. The Stormers won the inaugural URC title at home in 2022 and lost the 2023 final, also at home, to Munster.

What sets Cape Town apart is not the trophies but the crowds. In the 2024/25 season the Stormers averaged 25,153 at home. Across the whole 16-team league that season and the next, the average was under 11,000. Put plainly, a routine Stormers home match draws more than twice the league average, and their derby against the Bulls in the 2025/26 season drew 53,682, the highest attendance anywhere in the competition that year.

Crowds in Cape Town, by Fixture

Attendance at Cape Town sporting fixtures, in thousands of spectators. Figures are drawn from different seasons and are marked accordingly; they show the scale of each fixture type rather than a like-for-like season comparison. Sources: United Rugby Championship season records; SA20 league reporting; Cape Town City club records.

0 10k 20k 30k 40k 50k 60k 2023 URC final 56.3k Stormers v Bulls 2026 53.7k Stormers season average 25.2k Newlands, sold out 25.0k URC league average 10.9k Cape Town City, 2016/17 3.5k x-axis linear, 8px per thousand spectators
Rugby, Cape Town Rugby, league-wide average Cricket Soccer
Read the bottom bar carefully. Cape Town City's 3,500 average comes from 2016/17, the club's strongest era, and is the last clean full-season figure available before its decline. It is not evidence that Capetonians dislike soccer; the Soweto derby in Johannesburg draws 100,000. It shows that this particular city has never had a soccer club able to fill a large stadium, which the next section explains.
1883
Western Province Rugby founded
55,000
DHL Stadium capacity
2.3x
Stormers crowd vs league average
16
Teams in the URC, five countries
In short: the Stormers are among the best-supported club rugby teams anywhere in the world by average attendance, in a league whose typical crowd is under 11,000. Rugby is Cape Town's default live sport.

5. Soccer in Cape Town

South Africa's top division is the Betway Premiership, usually called the PSL after the Premier Soccer League that runs it. Sixteen clubs play each other home and away from August to May. The bottom club is relegated automatically; the fifteenth-placed club enters a play-off against second-tier sides to keep its place.

That play-off is where Cape Town's story turns. Two clubs have carried the city in recent years, and both fell out of the top flight within twelve months of each other.

  • May 2024
    Cape Town Spurs relegated from the Premiership
    The club, one of the city's oldest, dropped to the second tier after a difficult season.
  • May 2025
    Spurs relegated again, to the third tier
    A second consecutive relegation took Spurs out of the professional divisions altogether.
  • June 2025
    Cape Town City relegated after the play-off
    City finished 15th and lost the deciding play-off match 1-0 to Orbit College. For the first time in the modern era, neither Cape Town nor the wider Western Cape had a club in the top division.
  • May 2026
    City finish second in the second tier
    A strong season put them into the promotion play-off again, behind champions Kruger United.
  • 10 June 2026
    Promotion missed by a single result
    City drew 1-1 with Magesi at Athlone Stadium in their final play-off match. Milford went up instead. Cape Town will start a second consecutive season without a top-flight club.

Cape Town Clubs in the Top Soccer Division

Number of clubs based in the City of Cape Town competing in South Africa's top division, by season. Stellenbosch FC, about 50 kilometres away in the Cape Winelands, is not counted as a Cape Town club. Sources: Premier Soccer League season records; club and league reporting.

0 1 2 Clubs 2 none 16/17 18/19 20/21 22/23 24/25 26/27 season y-axis linear, 95px per club · x-axis 52px per season
A 55,000-seat stadium with no league tenant. For most of the past decade Cape Town had exactly one top-division club, briefly two when Spurs were promoted for 2023/24. Since June 2025 it has had none, and the June 2026 play-off result extends that to a second season. The nearest top-flight club is Stellenbosch FC, about an hour's drive inland.

Why has soccer struggled here when it is the country's most popular sport? Several factors compound. Cape Town's soccer support is spread across the Cape Flats and the northern suburbs rather than concentrated in one traditional heartland, and much of it belongs to the two Soweto giants, Kaizer Chiefs and Orlando Pirates, rather than to a local side. When Chiefs or Pirates visit Cape Town, the stadium fills; when the local club plays a mid-table opponent, it does not. Both Cape Town clubs have also changed name, ownership or identity within living memory, which makes the kind of inherited loyalty that sustains Pirates and Chiefs harder to build.

In short: Capetonians watch plenty of soccer, but much of that support points to clubs 1,400 kilometres away. The city's own clubs have not held a place in the top division, and for now there is no local league soccer to attend.

6. Cricket at Newlands

Cricket is a bat-and-ball sport played between two teams of eleven. One side bats, trying to score runs; the other bowls and fields, trying to get the batters out. The format that matters commercially is Twenty20, or T20, in which each side faces a maximum of 120 balls. A T20 match lasts about three hours, which fits an evening out.

Cape Town's ground is Newlands, beneath Table Mountain in the southern suburbs, holding roughly 25,000 and widely regarded as one of the most beautiful cricket grounds in the world. It hosts international matches and, since 2023, the city's franchise in the SA20 league.

The SA20 runs for four weeks from late December, with six teams owned by the same groups that own Indian Premier League franchises. Cape Town's team, MI Cape Town, is backed by the Mumbai Indians and won the title in 2025. The 2026 season, played from 26 December to 25 January, sold out 22 of its 34 matches and filled 84% of available seats league-wide, and the final at Newlands sold out for the fourth year running.

Why the timing works Dec to Jan

The SA20 occupies the summer holidays, when Cape Town's population swells with domestic and international visitors, evenings are long and warm, and there is no competing rugby fixture. It is the easiest live sport for a visitor to attend on short notice.

Newlands is changing Upgrades

Revenue from the SA20 has funded venue improvements at grounds around the country, including floodlights and drop-in pitches. The league has become the financial engine of South African domestic cricket rather than a sideshow to it.

In short: cricket draws smaller total crowds than rugby in Cape Town, because Newlands is less than half the size of DHL Stadium, but it fills a higher share of its seats and owns a part of the calendar that no other sport contests.

7. Where It Happens: Three Venues

DHL Stadium, Green Point

Home of the Stormers, the December Sevens and Springbok Tests. Built for the 2010 World Cup on the edge of the city centre, it is walkable from the V&A Waterfront and served by MyCiTi bus shuttles on match days, which is unusual for a South African stadium and one reason evening fixtures work here.

DHL Stadium, Fritz Sonnenberg Road, Green Point. Capacity about 55,000, between the Atlantic seaboard and Signal Hill, roughly 20 minutes on foot from the Waterfront.

Newlands Cricket Ground, Newlands

Cape Town's cricket ground, in the leafy southern suburbs about ten kilometres from the centre, with Table Mountain and Devil's Peak directly behind the stands. Capacity is around 25,000. Newlands is served by its own railway station and sits beside the old Newlands rugby stadium, the Stormers' former home.

Newlands Cricket Ground, 146 Campground Road, Newlands. Home of MI Cape Town and of international Test cricket in the Western Cape, with the mountain as its northern backdrop.

Athlone Stadium, Athlone

The city's traditional soccer ground, on the Cape Flats, holding about 25,000. Cape Town City played their 2026 promotion play-off matches here. Athlone has hosted the bulk of the city's league football over the decades and remains where local soccer culture is strongest, whatever the current league position.

Athlone Stadium, Cross Boulevard, Athlone, about 12 kilometres east of the city centre. The home of Cape Town soccer, and the venue for the play-off matches that decided the city's top-flight status in 2026.

The geography tells its own story. The rugby and cricket grounds sit in the wealthier coastal and southern suburbs; the soccer ground sits on the Cape Flats. That pattern was set by apartheid-era planning and shapes attendance economics to this day, since ticket prices, transport and disposable income all follow the same lines.

8. The Biggest Events of the Year

Six fixtures dominate the Cape Town sporting calendar. Together they explain why the city's hotels price by sporting weekend as much as by season.

Springboks v All Blacks 29 Aug 2026

The largest single ticket on the city's 2026 calendar. South Africa against New Zealand is rugby's oldest and fiercest rivalry, and a home Test at DHL Stadium sells out well in advance. Cheaper categories had already gone by February, with remaining seats from R1,650.

HSBC SVNS Cape Town December

A two-day sevens tournament at DHL Stadium with men's and women's competitions, confirmed in Cape Town through 2027. Costume-wearing crowds, short matches and continuous action make it the most family-friendly rugby of the year. Day tickets started around R250 in 2025.

SA20 season and final Dec to Jan

Four weeks of T20 cricket at Newlands, closing with a final that has sold out in each of its four editions. Sunrisers Eastern Cape beat Pretoria Capitals in the 2026 final on 25 January to take a third title.

Two Oceans Marathon April

A 56-kilometre ultramarathon around the Cape Peninsula, with a half marathon the next day, often called the world's most beautiful road race. The 2026 edition carried a R2.6 million prize purse and was won by Arthur Jantjies and, for a seventh time, Gerda Steyn.

Cape Town Cycle Tour March

One of the largest timed cycle races in the world, closing much of the Peninsula route from 04:00 on race day. A mass-participation event rather than a spectator one, though the roadside crowds along Chapman's Peak are substantial.

Cape Town Marathon May

A fast city-centre course chasing admission to the Abbott World Marathon Majors. In May 2026 Mohamed Esa ran 2:04:55, the quickest marathon recorded on African soil, and Dera Dida won the women's race in 2:23:18. The 2025 edition was cancelled on race day because of high winds.

For a fuller diary including music, food and business events, see our companion guide to the biggest events in Cape Town in 2026.

9. Going to a Match

Practical notes for anyone planning to attend, whether resident or visitor.

Stormers league match
R150-R450
≈ €8-23 / $9-27
Typical range. Derbies against the Bulls or Sharks cost more and sell out earlier.
Sevens day ticket
R250-R600
≈ €13-31 / $15-37
2025 pricing, per person per day. A family ticket for four was R750.
Springbok Test
From R1,650
≈ from €86 / $101
Cheapest remaining category for the August 2026 All Blacks Test, as published early in the year.
SA20 cricket
R100-R300
≈ €5-16 / $6-18
Typical general admission. Finals and holiday fixtures sell out well in advance.
Currency note: euro and dollar equivalents use the mid-market reference rate of R1 ≈ €0.052 ≈ $0.061 (1 EUR ≈ R19.27, 1 USD ≈ R16.41), per Xe and Trading Economics. Ticket prices are indicative and change by fixture, category and sales phase.

Getting there Transport

DHL Stadium runs free MyCiTi shuttle services on major match days, with paid and free parking nearby; walking from the city centre or Waterfront takes 20 to 30 minutes. Newlands has its own train station, though most spectators drive or use e-hailing. Athlone is best reached by car.

If you have never been First Timers

Sevens in December is the easiest entry point: short matches, a festival atmosphere and no need to follow a league table. An SA20 evening at Newlands is the second easiest. A URC derby is the most atmospheric but the hardest ticket.

Recent Developments

20 June 2026
URC season closes with record Cape Town numbers
The 2025/26 United Rugby Championship finished with 148 matches and total attendance of 1,620,340, an average of 10,948. The highest crowd of the season anywhere in the league was 53,682, for the Stormers against the Bulls in Cape Town.
Source: United Rugby Championship season records
10 June 2026
Cape Town City miss promotion, city goes a second season without top-flight soccer
A 1-1 draw with Magesi at Athlone Stadium ended City's play-off campaign. Milford took the place instead, meaning no club from the City of Cape Town will play in the 2026/27 Betway Premiership.
Source: SuperSport; Kick Off
30 May 2026
DHL Stadium hosts first URC playoff since 2023
The Stormers hosted a quarter-final in front of a crowd of around 30,000, their first home knockout match in three years, with free MyCiTi shuttle services laid on by the City.
Source: Cape Argus
26 May 2026
BrandMapp survey finds rugby ahead of soccer among the consumer class
The annual survey of about 14 million adults in households earning R10,000 or more per month reported 44% watching rugby, 42% soccer and 29% cricket, with rugby showing the smallest gender gap of the three.
Source: BrandMapp, reported by Daily Maverick and Cape Town Etc
24 May 2026
Fastest marathon on African soil run in Cape Town
Mohamed Esa won the Cape Town Marathon in 2:04:55, a course record and the quickest time recorded on the continent. Dera Dida won the women's race in 2:23:18, and both wheelchair course records were broken.
Source: Cape Town Marathon results
April 2026
SA20 reports its strongest season yet
Season four filled 84% of available seats with 22 of 34 matches sold out, and the final at Newlands sold out for a fourth consecutive year. Sunrisers Eastern Cape won a third title.
Source: SA20 league
6 to 7 December 2025
Sevens returns to Cape Town, confirmed to 2027
World Rugby confirmed Cape Town will retain hosting rights for the South African round of the SVNS series through 2027, with the men's and women's tournaments played across a single weekend at DHL Stadium.
Source: SA Rugby; Events in Cape Town

10. Questions and Sources

So is rugby or soccer more popular in Cape Town?
Rugby, on every available measure of live attendance and local club support. The Stormers average over 25,000 a match; the city has no club in the top soccer division and has not had one since June 2025. Nationally the answer flips: soccer has far more followers overall, with about 70% of South Africans interested and roughly 4.5 million playing.
What is rugby union, in one paragraph?
A fifteen-a-side contact sport played over 80 minutes with an oval ball. You score five points for a try, grounding the ball behind the opponent's line, plus two for the kick that follows, or three for a penalty or drop kick at the posts. The defining rule is that the ball may only be passed backwards, so teams advance by running, kicking and pushing rather than by passing forward.
How does the United Rugby Championship work?
Sixteen teams from South Africa, Ireland, Wales, Scotland and Italy play 18 league matches each from late September to June. Wins are worth four points, draws two, with bonus points for scoring four tries or losing narrowly. The top eight enter quarter-finals, then semi-finals, then a single final, with higher-placed teams hosting.
Why does Cape Town have no top-flight soccer club?
Cape Town Spurs were relegated in 2024 and again in 2025, and Cape Town City lost their relegation play-off in June 2025. City finished second in the second tier in 2026 but drew their final play-off match, missing promotion. The nearest top-division club is Stellenbosch FC, about 50 kilometres away.
Where can I watch cricket in Cape Town?
At Newlands Cricket Ground in the southern suburbs. The busiest period is the SA20 T20 league from late December to late January, when MI Cape Town play their home matches and the final is held. International matches are scheduled at other points in the summer.
What is the single biggest sporting event of the Cape Town year?
In 2026, the Springboks against the All Blacks at DHL Stadium on 29 August. In a typical year without a Test of that scale, the December Sevens weekend and the SA20 final compete for the title, with the Two Oceans Marathon the largest by participant numbers.
Is it safe and easy to attend a match?
Match days at DHL Stadium are well organised, with free MyCiTi shuttles, marshalled parking and a walkable route from the city centre. As anywhere, keep valuables secure in crowds and arrange transport home in advance, particularly for evening fixtures. See our companion neighbourhood safety guides for area-level detail.

More Cape Town, in Data

Our guides cover the city's events, safety, property market, economy and culture, each built from primary sources and current figures.

Explore Cape Town Data

Sources and references

Audience and participation

  • BrandMapp annual survey of South Africa's consumer class, 2026 findings on sports viewership, as reported by Daily Maverick, Cape Town Etc, Kick Off and EWN, May and June 2026.
  • Eighty20 analysis of MAPS data (Marketing Research Foundation), a nationally representative survey of 20,000 people, on sports interest and participation.
  • Wikipedia overviews of sport, soccer and rugby union in South Africa for national interest and registered-player figures.

Rugby

  • United Rugby Championship season records for 2022/23, 2024/25 and 2025/26, including total and average attendance, highest crowds and final results.
  • SA Rugby and Events in Cape Town on HSBC SVNS Cape Town hosting rights and ticket pricing.
  • Cape Argus and EWN on Stormers attendance and the May 2026 URC playoff.

Soccer

  • Premier Soccer League season records and Wikipedia summaries of the 2023/24, 2024/25 and 2026/27 South African Premiership seasons.
  • SuperSport, Kick Off, iDiski Times, FARPost and The South African on the 2025 and 2026 promotion and relegation play-offs.
  • Cape Town City F.C. season records for the 2016/17 average home attendance figure.

Cricket

  • SA20 league reporting on season four attendance, sell-outs and the Newlands final; News24 on earlier seasons.
  • Wikipedia records for the 2024 SA20 final and Newlands capacity.

Events, venues and rates

  • Cape Town Marathon and Two Oceans Marathon results and prize information, 2026.
  • capetowndata.com, guide to the biggest events in Cape Town in 2026, for Springbok Test pricing.
  • Google Places for venue locations and addresses; Xe and Trading Economics for mid-market exchange rates.

A note on comparability: attendance figures in this guide come from different seasons and competitions and are labelled accordingly. The Cape Town City average dates from 2016/17, the last full season with clean published figures before the club's decline, and is included to show the scale of local club soccer rather than as a current measure. Photography: no Wikimedia Commons image with verifiable author and licence details was confirmed at publication, and per our editorial policy no attribution has been fabricated.

This article was produced with AI assistance and reviewed and verified by humans.

View Discussion